Privacy Policy

FixTheMusic Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), a requirement of the Data Protection Act 1998, and our registration number is ZA183986.

This policy (together with our Terms of Service and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.fixthemusic.com (our site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is FixTheMusic Limited of 20 Gedling Court, Jamaica Road, London, SE1 2RN, United Kingdom.

We take the security of your personal information very seriously, and have implemented all the recommendations of the Information Commissioner’s Office with regard to keeping data secure.

If you are a FixTheMusic customer or musician/act, or just visiting our website, this policy applies to you.

WHEN AND HOW WE COLLECT DATA

From the first moment you interact with FixTheMusic, we are collecting data. Sometimes you provide us with data, sometimes data about you is collected automatically.

TYPES OF DATA WE COLLECT

Contact details
Your name, address, telephone number, email address...

Financial information
Your bank account number, sort code, credit/debit card details...

Data that identifies you
Your IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, geolocation information about where you might be, operating system and version...

Data on how you use FixTheMusic
Your URL clickstreams (the path you take through our site), products/services viewed, page response times, download errors, how long you stay on our pages, what you do on those pages, how often, and other actions...

HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR DATA

Data protection law means that we can only use your data for certain reasons and where we have a legal basis to do so. Here are the reasons for which we process your data:

Keeping FixTheMusic running
Managing your requests, login and authentication, remembering your settings, processing payments, hosting and back-end infrastructure.

Improving FixTheMusic
Testing features, interacting with feedback platforms and questionnaires, managing landing pages, heat mapping our site, traffic optimization and data analysis and research.

Customer support
Notifying you of any changes to our service, solving issues via live chat support, phone or email including any bug fixing.

Marketing purposes (with your consent)
Sending you emails and messages about new features, products and services, and content.

YOUR PRIVACY CHOICES AND RIGHTS

Your choices
You can choose not to provide us with personal data. If you choose to do this, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but we will not be able to process transactions without personal data.

You can turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings
You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you turn off cookies, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but FixTheMusic and certain services will not work effectively.

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing
We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing and if third parties are involved. You can opt out from marketing by emailing us at [email protected]

Your rights
You can exercise your rights by sending us an email at [email protected]

You have the right to access information we hold about you
This includes the right to ask us supplementary information about:

• the categories of data we’re processing • the purposes of data processing • the categories of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed • how long the data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine that period) • your other rights regarding our use of your data

We will provide you with the information within one month of your request, unless doing so would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other (e.g. another person’s confidentiality or intellectual property rights). We’ll tell you if we can’t meet your request for that reason.

You have the right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data about you
You can object to us using your data for profiling you or making automated decisions about you. We may use your data to determine whether we should let you know information that might be relevant to you (for example, tailoring emails to you based on your behaviour). Otherwise, the only circumstances in which we will do this is to provide the FixTheMusic service to you.

You have the right to port your data to another service
We will give you a copy of your data in CSV or JSON so that you can provide it to another service. If you ask us and it is technically possible, we will directly transfer the data to the other service for you. We will not do so to the extent that this involves disclosing data about any other individual.

You have the right to be ‘forgotten’ by us
You can do this by asking us to erase any personal data we hold about you, if it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data for purposes of your use of FixTheMusic.

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data
Please tell us first, so we have a chance to address your concerns. If we fail in this, you can address any complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, either by calling their helpline or as directed on their website at www.ico.org.uk.

HOW SECURE IS THE DATA WE COLLECT?

We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

And please remember: • You provide personal data at your own risk: unfortunately, no data transmission is guaranteed to be 100% secure • You are responsible of your username and password: keep them secret and safe! • If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us immediately on [email protected]

WHERE DO WE STORE THE DATA?

The personal data we collect is processed at our offices in London and in any data processing facilities operated by the third parties identified below.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us. If we transfer or store your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

We will archive and stop actively using any personal identifiable information about you within 6 months from the last time you used FixTheMusic. We will delete your personal data from our archives no later than 6 years from the last time you used FixTheMusic or as agreed with you in a separate contract.

THIRD PARTIES WHO PROCESS YOUR DATA

Tech businesses often use third parties to help them host their application, communicate with customers, power their emails etc. We partner with third parties who we believe are the best in their field at what they do.

When we do this, sometimes it is necessary for us to share your data with them in order to get these services to work well. Your data is shared only when strictly necessary and according to the safeguards and good practices detailed in this Privacy Policy.

COOKIES

We use cookies. Unless you adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies, we (and these third parties) will issue cookies when you interact with FixTheMusic. These may be ‘session’ cookies, meaning they delete themselves when you leave FixTheMusic, or ‘persistent’ cookies which do not delete themselves and help us recognise you when you return so we can provide a tailored service.

MAKING THIS POLICY GREAT

Well done for getting to the bottom of this policy. We would love to hear your feedback - please contact us at [email protected]

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected] There are other methods to contact us listed here.